WElink Group Privacy Policy
WElink Group engages in a broad variety of interactions with the users of www.welink-group.com, www.welinkenergy.com and www.welink.eu (“the Website”). The Website is owned and operated by WElink Energy Ireland Ltd. This privacy statement is meant to allow you as a user to understand how WElink Group obtains information about yourself and your use of our products and services available on or through the Website, including our apps (applications)  (this information is hereinafter referred to as “Data”), and how and for which purposes we store and use it. The Data is considered as personal data in the meaning of applicable law.

The privacy statement:
The Website is based in Ireland and our handling of Data is governed by Irish law.

Unless otherwise stated in any special terms for individual products, services and apps, the following applies:

  • We monitor your usage of the Website and use Data to develop our website further.
  • When you provide information in a form, we may collect this data to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we have substantiated reason to believe may interest you.
  • When you register as a user of the Website, you will automatically be onboarded onto our direct marketing programme. We will only communicate with you on topics that we think are relevant to you, and we will only communicate regarding our own activities and services. If you and your employer do not see the benefit of being part of this programme, the emails that we may send you, will include a link for you to change your communication preferences or unsubscribe from future emails.
  • Except in cases where the applications or service providers used dictate otherwise, The Data is stored on WElink Group’s own servers or in data centers made available by reputable service providers.
  • Where we identify your individual usage of certain areas of the Website, we may use this information to tailor the way in which we communicate with you, for example notifying you about a change to an app or a service which you have subscribed to.
  • We will not give any third party outside of WElink Group access to the Data unless agreed herein or set out in any applicable agreement, or ordered by competent courts.
  • The Data may be used internally within WElink Group for us to operate efficiently.
  • The Privacy Statement may be supplemented by service specific terms in connection with products, services, and apps that you may request access to through the Website. In that case, the specific terms will be included in the applicable agreement.

If you are concerned about use of the Data or have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at info@welink.eu. Only general queries about the privacy statement can be responded to via e-mail.

Privacy Policy
The websites www.welink-group.com, www.welinkenergy.com and www.welink.eu are owned and operated by WElink Energy Ireland Ltd. This privacy statement applies to the use of the website and the information and material included on or made available through the websites www.welink-group.com, www.welinkenergy.com and www.welink.eu. The Privacy Statement and the use of the Website shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with Irish law. Any disputes arising under or in connection with the Privacy Statement shall be subject to the sole jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

This Privacy Statement, including the choice of law and legal venue clauses, applies correspondingly to any local language version of the Website.

The Privacy Statement is deemed to be accepted when you access and use (“browse”) the Website.

The personal data that you make available to WElink Group on the Website will be processed in accordance with the applicable minimum requirements set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

WElink Group collects information about every visit to the Website to improve the performance of the site and address security hazards. See below.

Personal data we collect from you (“the Data”) may be to enable us to contact you with regard to our products and services, to make available targeted information or to reply to and process any requests or orders made (“the Purpose”). We may also use Data for the purpose of improving our services, processed for the Purpose.

The Data may be shared with other entities within the WElink Group. By providing us with the Data, you consent to us processing the Data for the Purpose.

We will not pass the Data on to any third party outside WElink Group unless necessary for the Purpose or otherwise set out herein or in any applicable agreement.

In case of conflict between different language versions of the Privacy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Browsing of the Website
If you do nothing during your visit except browse through the Website, for example reading pages, viewing images, or downloading information without submitting any personal information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically, including your IP-address.

Data gathered automatically is used for only two purposes: Site management and for law enforcement and possible criminal prosecution, in the case of suspected unauthorized activity.

The Website automatically logs visitor information from which summary statistics are created. We use the summary statistics to help us make our site more useful to visitors, such as assessing what information is of most and least interest to visitors, and for other purposes such as determining the site’s technical design specifications and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Google Analytics
This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how visitors use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Due to privacy concerns, WElink Group uses Google Analytic’s IP anonymisation function. Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for states in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

On behalf of WElink Group, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your information when you visit this website.
Further information can be found under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.
Orders and services which require log-in

We request Data from the user on our secure order forms and to provide services which require log-in. The user must provide contact information (like name and address) and for orders also financial information (like credit card number, expiration date), to WElink Group or our external payment providers, if and when required. The Data is used for billing purposes, to manage and provide services and orders. If we have trouble processing an order or with a log-in,, this Data may be used to get in touch with the user.

Cloud or hosted services
We take market standard precautions to protect the Data, and use reputable providers of hosting or cloud services. All hosted or cloud services will be subject to the service levels and terms of the relevant provider. The relevant terms and service levels will be deemed to be implemented or reflected in all product, service and app agreements unless otherwise informed.

Security
When users submit sensitive information such as credit card numbers etc via the Website, your information is protected both online and offline by market standard technologies. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with market standard encryption software – SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of web browsers becomes locked. While we use SSL encryption to protect the Data online, we also take market standard steps to protect it offline. Access to the Data is given on a need-to-know basis.

Links to third party websites
This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by WElink Group and does not apply to third party websites and services that are not under our control.

We cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites and we advise users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Unfortunately, no data transmission or processing can be guaranteed to be 100 % secure. Accordingly, despite our efforts to protect the Data, WElink Group is not in a position to guarantee or warrant the security of the Data. Thus, the Data is submitted at your own risk.

Direct marketing
Data submitted on this Website will be used for the Purposes set out above, or in any special terms which applies for specific products, apps and services.

We may receive information about how and when you use the products, apps and services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions you have taken within the application. This type of information helps us to improve our products, apps and services for both you and for all of our customers.

If you leave Data when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any products, apps or services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our products, apps or services and we think you might benefit from using another similar offerings, we may send you an email about that. In addition, we may use information we collect in order to advertise our offerings to you or suggest additional features of our products, apps and services that you might consider using. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you about services we think you may be interested in.
In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, we may use your Data to send to you marketing communications relating to the sectors in which we operate and our business which we think may be of interest to you by email.

In all circumstances, you may stop receiving our promotional or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send.

Revision of the Privacy Policy
WElink Group may change or update the Privacy Statement without notice. All such changes will take effect once they have been posted on the Website.

You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor such updates and that your continued use of the Website after such revisions will constitute your full acceptance of the amendments to the Privacy Statement.